Skip to main content
Finance Legal

Hire Remote Credit Controller in Kenya.

University-educated, English-speaking credit controllers integrated into your UK team. Available in 7 days.

Role Definition

the full credit control cycle from invoice dispatch to cash collection, payment plan negotiation, credit limit assessment, debtor reporting, and escalation of disputed accounts

UK GDPR Aligned|98% Applicant Rejection Rate|Hire in 7 Days
Credit Controller — Cost Comparison
Fully Loaded Employer Cost Comparison
UK Loaded Cost£42,000
Treba Cost (fully loaded)£10,200
Your Annual Saving
£31,800

Includes office, equipment & compliance

Start Time
7 days
Available
3 candidates
Contract
Employer of Record (EOR)
Why hire a Credit Controller now
THE CHALLENGE

Why hire a Credit Controller now

You have more than 30% of your receivables sitting past 60 days overdue

You're relying on your finance team to chase debts on top of their core workload

You want consistent daily collections activity without adding UK headcount

Day One Ready Skills

Hard skills assessed via practical tasks. Software proficiency confirmed against your stack.

Hard Skills
Debt CollectionAged Debt AnalysisInvoice ChasingPayment Plan NegotiationCredit Limit AssessmentDispute Resolution
Software Proficiency
SageXeroExcelChaserSatago

Why Hire From Kenya?

ACCA-Qualified Professionals

Kenya produces ACCA-qualified accountants and Common Law paralegals. Our finance team has passed the exact same ACCA exams as your London team.

English First Language

English is the official language of business and instruction in Kenya. Your hire communicates fluently with your internal team and clients.

GMT+3 Timezone

Kenya is GMT+3 — strong overlap with UK working hours from day one.

Meet Your Next Hire

"Chasing debts is about relationships, not threats. I keep the conversation professional and the cash flowing."
Daniel K. - Credit Controller

Daniel K.

Credit Controller

Education

BBA Finance, Strathmore University

Certification

CPA Section 3

Experience

3 years in credit control at a Nairobi logistics firm

How we vet

Watch a candidate get built.

Every candidate earns their place line-by-line. Here's what assembles over the five stages before they reach your inbox.

JM

Jane M.

Senior Accountant · Nairobi

Stage 1/5
Application screening
ACCA / CPA(K)

University of Nairobi · verified

Cleared 1 of 5 gates · 980 others didn't
  1. Stage 01

    Application screening

    CV and qualification check against role-specific requirements.

    + ACCA / CPA(K)
  2. Stage 02

    Technical assessment

    prioritise an aged debt portfolio and draft three chaser emails

    + Technical score · 94 / 100
  3. Stage 03

    Video interview

    Communication, UK cultural context, professional presentation.

    + English · C1+
  4. Stage 04

    Reference checks

    Direct employer verification of tenure, role, and performance.

    + Reference · Barclays Kenya
  5. Stage 05

    Compliance

    Right-to-work, DPA training, biometric access, clean-desk sign-off.

    + DPA 2019 · DCI · RTW

2%

98% of applicants are rejected before placement.

You only meet candidates who've cleared every gate.

Economics

UK loaded cost vs Treba.

Fully loaded comparison — Treba cost includes salary, Nairobi office, equipment, IT infrastructure, and full compliance. No hidden fees.

Credit Controller
Save 76%

Remote from Nairobi

Credit Controller

Pre-vetted · Interview in 48hrs · Start in 7 days

UK Cost

£42,000

Treba Cost

£10,200/yr

You Save

£31,800/yr

Hire a Remote Credit Controller

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Ready to hire

Save £31,800 on your next credit controller hire.

3 pre-vetted Credit Controllers available for interview this week. No recruitment fees. Start in 7 days.