Skip to main content
Finance Legal

Hire Remote Tax Associate in Kenya.

ACCA-qualified tax professionals preparing CT600s, VAT returns, and iXBRL-tagged filings inside your CCH or Alphatax environment. Start in 7 days.

Role Definition

UK corporation tax compliance, VAT submissions, capital allowances calculations, and supporting senior tax advisors with advisory engagements

UK GDPR Aligned|98% Applicant Rejection Rate|Hire in 7 Days
Tax Associate — Cost Comparison
Fully Loaded Employer Cost Comparison
UK Loaded Cost£52,248
Treba Cost (fully loaded)£13,200
Your Annual Saving
£39,048

Includes office, equipment & compliance

Start Time
7 days
Available
3 candidates
Contract
Employer of Record (EOR)
Why hire a Tax Associate now
THE CHALLENGE

Why hire a Tax Associate now

You're preparing 50+ VAT returns per quarter and your qualified staff are drowning in routine filings

Your tax team spends more time on data entry than advisory work during self-assessment season

You need overnight turnaround on corporation tax computations to meet HMRC deadlines

Day One Ready Skills

Hard skills assessed via practical tasks. Software proficiency confirmed against your stack.

Hard Skills
Corporation Tax ComputationVAT Return PreparationCapital AllowancesSelf-Assessment FilingTax ResearchiXBRL Tagging
Software Proficiency
CCHAlphataxXero TaxExcel (Advanced)HMRC Online

Why Hire From Kenya?

ACCA-Qualified Professionals

Kenya produces ACCA-qualified accountants and Common Law paralegals. Our finance team has passed the exact same ACCA exams as your London team.

English First Language

English is the official language of business and instruction in Kenya. Your hire communicates fluently with your internal team and clients.

GMT+3 Timezone

Kenya is GMT+3 — strong overlap with UK working hours from day one.

Meet Your Next Hire

"UK tax compliance requires precision — every computation must tie back to legislation. ACCA's UK tax modules gave me that foundation."
Daniel K. - Tax Associate

Daniel K.

Tax Associate

Education

BCom Accounting, Strathmore University

Certification

ACCA Affiliate (Level 3) — UK Tax Papers Complete

Experience

3 years at a tax advisory firm serving UK SMEs remotely

How we vet

Watch a candidate get built.

Every candidate earns their place line-by-line. Here's what assembles over the five stages before they reach your inbox.

JM

Jane M.

Senior Accountant · Nairobi

Stage 1/5
Application screening
ACCA / CPA(K)

University of Nairobi · verified

Cleared 1 of 5 gates · 980 others didn't
  1. Stage 01

    Application screening

    CV and qualification check against role-specific requirements.

    + ACCA / CPA(K)
  2. Stage 02

    Technical assessment

    complete a corporation tax computation for a sample UK limited company with three deliberate errors to identify

    + Technical score · 94 / 100
  3. Stage 03

    Video interview

    Communication, UK cultural context, professional presentation.

    + English · C1+
  4. Stage 04

    Reference checks

    Direct employer verification of tenure, role, and performance.

    + Reference · Barclays Kenya
  5. Stage 05

    Compliance

    Right-to-work, DPA training, biometric access, clean-desk sign-off.

    + DPA 2019 · DCI · RTW

2%

98% of applicants are rejected before placement.

You only meet candidates who've cleared every gate.

Economics

UK loaded cost vs Treba.

Fully loaded comparison — Treba cost includes salary, Nairobi office, equipment, IT infrastructure, and full compliance. No hidden fees.

Tax Associate
Save 75%

Remote from Nairobi

Tax Associate

Pre-vetted · Interview in 48hrs · Start in 7 days

UK Cost

£52,248

Treba Cost

£13,200/yr

You Save

£39,048/yr

Hire a Remote Tax Associate

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Ready to hire

Save £39,048 on your next tax associate hire.

3 pre-vetted Tax Associates available for interview this week. No recruitment fees. Start in 7 days.